UltimateReef.com

Go Back   UltimateReef.com > Main Discussion Forums > General Reefing

General Reefing General discussion area for reefing topics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-13, 22:21
Pandy's Avatar
Pandy Pandy is offline
Triggerfish
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Great Barr, Birmingham
Posts: 1,316
Ecosmart software is an utter crock of s***!

Does anyone else find the Ecosmart software for the Radion a frustrating pile of s***?

My Vortech had came out of sync with my light, so I have just loaded the OS program for Ecosmart and ticked the Participation box to allow it to talk to the Vortech. After clicking 'Apply' it has apparently loaded the settings and applied them, yet my Vortech still has the Yellow ring not White. So the next thing I did was to reprogram it with my normal, unchanged program which I run, and the light isnt displaying the white LEDs which it is meant to! And it is still glowing Yellow not White!

So the next thing I did was pop onto the Ecosmart Live website, to see if that will be any better (). It may work if the Radion would connect and the site not keep displaying a box trying to find the Radion, even when I select it and click 'Done'.

For a company as big as Ecotech Marine, you would think that they could design some intuitive software that doesn't require you to open multiple programs just to connect something!

If I am doing something fundamentally wrong, please let me know - I don't mind looking stupid

The Radion is a cracking light, but the software is utter, utter s***!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-13, 22:24
Tom73's Avatar
Tom73 Tom73 is offline
Great White Shark
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: west lothian ( Armadale)
Posts: 5,130
Mate , this has put me on a downer ... I'm due to get my unit on Monday ... Thought it would be cool to link to my vortech ...

Post your concern on ITC's section ,....
__________________
TOMS 30x30x24 DIY CUBE, fitted with G2 Radion http://www.ultimatereef.net/forums/s...d.php?t=618147


ubique quo fas et gloria ducunt
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-13, 22:26
*Darren* *Darren* is offline
Moray Eel
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Retford , Nottinghamshire
Posts: 2,831
Tbh I find it a breeze to use, i have 3 radions and 2 mp40.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-13, 22:27
*Darren* *Darren* is offline
Moray Eel
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Retford , Nottinghamshire
Posts: 2,831
Maybe worth posting in the itc forum
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-13, 22:30
10b0b's Avatar
10b0b 10b0b is offline
Moray Eel
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mansfield, Notts
Posts: 2,746
There must be some hardware issues somewhere, as i see folks having problems like this every now and then...

For me the software is a breeze to use, the only time its gone wrong is when numbnuts here has done something wrong like programming an individual light rather than the group.

Have you got any interference near the tank? WiFi Router? Plasma TV? And so on? And i mean generally with a few feet of the tank?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-13, 22:41
Pandy's Avatar
Pandy Pandy is offline
Triggerfish
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Great Barr, Birmingham
Posts: 1,316
The Plasma TV is 2' from the RH side of the tank, router is about 15' away.

I have managed to get it to connect on Ecosmart Live after having to delete my light group and start again but its still not programming it correctly (White LEDs should be on now) and the Vortech is still on Lagoon mode (W is lit up)

Why had my Vortech suddenly dropped out of sync though? It started yesterday as I noticed it last night.

I've just ordered an iMac so will try it on there but that will be going to live with the mrs until we get a house so ill need a pretty long USB lead!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-13, 22:51
10b0b's Avatar
10b0b 10b0b is offline
Moray Eel
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mansfield, Notts
Posts: 2,746
Have you got the Radion set in Artifical Mode (blue light) and not Natural Mode (green light)?

That one has tripped me up once or twice
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-13, 23:12
SUPERNEEDYPETS's Avatar
SUPERNEEDYPETS SUPERNEEDYPETS is offline
Moray Eel
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Islington, London.
Posts: 2,729
Ecosmart software is an utter crock of s***!

I found ecotech software comparable to riding a bike. One day you just get it! I completely understand your frustration....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-13, 23:58
Pandy's Avatar
Pandy Pandy is offline
Triggerfish
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Great Barr, Birmingham
Posts: 1,316
I've sorted the white LED issue now, that was my fault

But the MP10W still refuses to go into night mode, so I am stumped there completely.

One day I hope I do get the knack as it is a great light, there are just so many frustrations with the software that bug the life out of me
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-01-13, 16:02
pezza371887 pezza371887 is offline
Angelfish
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southampton
Posts: 693
Have you setup night mode on the mp10. I believe you have to set it up first. Then in eco smart live tick the participation button. If you started with the software I would factory reset the units and start from scratch in ESL.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:14.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

UltimateReef.com - the UK's premier online reef keeping community. Bulletin Board & Forum.

Copyright 2001-2011 UltimateReef.com